It’s Fashion: How to Shop The Shops

I have important information. I can tell you how to shop THE SHOPS. I too have stood in the bright white landing point shouting OMG WHAT IS HAPPENING and ended up leaving frustrated. It’s happened. But, I’ve sorted it out and now I feel daft as it’s easy. Let me take you on a trip while I buy some lipstick. First of all, TP to THE SHOPS.

The FIRST thing that happens when you land is that you are handed a folder. YOU NEED THIS FOLDER. This is not a group joiner nor an invite to attend a BEST IN RED CONTEST WITH DJ HOT PANTS. This is an important folder and it contains a shopping hud and a styling hud. Put the shopping HUD ON.

If you are going to buy ANYTHING you’ll want to go ahead and buy credits. Not that big of a deal, you can sort out what you want and get the dollar amount closest to that. Pay the circle of the amount you want to pay. And now you have credit at the store.

Click on the picture on the wall that says THE MESH PROJECT to go pick up a body if you like. When you  click on the body these are your choices.

I grabbed DELUXE. But you see there is a free version, GREAT for giving it a try.

You can also pick up a head if you like. I didn’t get one and I regret it a little I’d like to check one out. NEXT TIME! Mesh heads fascinate me.

This is where I grabbed the shoes and dress. You can also pop over to THE BOUTIQUE for more clothes. YAY clothes.

But I wanted lipstick! So – I found the arrow on the floor to go BACK to the first room with all the TP options.

And now I can choose to go to THE SKIN SHOP.

And since it was lipstick I was after, it was lipstick I found.

I chose CUTE and then chose my color palette from there. It was SO easy!

And that’s how you shop the shops! Easy!

this post has 11 plurk responses, click here to plurk page[+][-]
最近的 plurk 回應:
NotTrubble:-D Never heard of this place
Hempydid you have any issue wearing your own head with the mesh body ?
Hempymy head doesn't sit right on the body there is a jagged looking mess and transparency ugh it sucks
HempyI sent their customer service a NC with no response I dunno how I can fix it
HempyI figured they might just telll me to buy a mesh head
Hempybut I hope there is a fit
Hempyalso I read the blog but where did you find the alpha hud I didnt see one
♥ Alicia ♥this still seems like too much work. LOL
Hempyits actually very simple all you have to do it accept the hud given, wear it, and click some signs.. thats it
HempyI thought it would be way more complicated

Leave a Reply